Club Diary

 

OCTOBER

Monday 1st Coach Lane or shorter version
First Monday of the month, so please wear club colours
Wednesday 3rd 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – Leazes Park Lake with Emma
Saturday 6th Kielder 10K
Sunday 7th North East Harrier League at Druridge Bay – all welcome, club pays fees and arranges lifts
Kielder Marathon and Half-marathon
Monday 8th Two Parks or Mini Parks
Run and Talk for World Mental Health Day (5K route)
Tuesday 9th NOTAN Grand Prix 2
Wednesday 10th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Howard – 400m repeats at Quayside East
Monday 15th Baltic Summer Route or mini-Baltic
Wednesday 17th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Bill
Sunday 21st Run Northumberland Castles Marathon and Half-marathon, Bamburgh
Monday 22nd Denton Bank or mini-Bank
Wednesday 24th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Tom (Pyramid or Hills)
Saturday 27th NE Harrier League at Gosforth Park – all welcome, club pays fees and arranges lifts
Sunday 28th Run Northumberland Hexham 5K and 10K
Run2Respect 5K Sunderland
Temple Park 5K, South Shields
Monday 29th Claremont Autumn Club Handicap, Quayside course
Social, buffet and presentation afterwards at Paradiso
Wednesday 31st 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Nina

 
NOVEMBER

Sunday 4th Final leg of Claremont Tyne Relay, Newcastle to Tynemouth
End of event celebration at a local hostelry in Tynemouth afterwards
All welcome – the more the merrierGibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race
Mo Run, Exhibition Park
Monday 5th Kenton Cow or Little Cow
First Monday of the month, so please wear club colours
Wednesday 7th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – Baltic mile with Richard
Sunday 11th Run Durham Hamsterley 5 & 10 Milers
South Shields Winter Trail Series Event 2
Town Moor Memorial 10K
Monday 12th Riverside Route
Tuesday 13th NOTAN Grand Prix 3
Wednesday 14th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Cath
Saturday 17th NE Harrier League at Aykley Heads, Durham – all welcome, club pays fees and arranges lifts
Sunday 18th Brampton to Carlisle 10M Road Race
Newcastle Town Moor Marathon and Half – Claremont normally man the drinks station at this event
Monday 19th Chillingham Road or mini-Chilli
Wednesday 21st 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Tom (probably hills!)
Saturday 24th Norman Wodcock Relays, Gosforth Park
Sunday 25th Run Northumberland Big 10 Miler, Kirkley Hall, Ponteland
Monday 26th Fenham Flyer or mini-Flyer
Wednesday 28th 10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Bill