Club Diary

 

** Save the date – Wednesday 19th June – Weetslade Relays *


April 2019

Monday 1stWills and the Dene or shorter route (Dene without Wills)
First Monday of the month, so please wear club colours
Wednesday 3rd10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals with Howard
Sunday 7thPort of Blyth 10K
Druridge Bay Marathon and half-marathon
Hamsterley Forest 10K
Monday 8thTwo Parks or shorter version
Committee meeting afterwards at the Crow’s Nest – all welcome
Wednesday 10th
10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – Baltic Mile with Richard
Saturday 13thRun Northumberland Cragside 10K
Sunday 14thSand Dancer 10K, South Shields
Chase the Kite 10K, Swalwell
Hartlepool Marina 5M
Monday 15thFenham Flyer or shorter version
Wednesday 17th10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – Hill session with Tom
Friday 19thGood Friday Relays, Newburn Riverside
All members welcome – club pays fees and arranges lifts
Sunday 21stNorth Tyneside 10K
Gateshead Half-marathon
Monday 22ndEaster Monday – no club session
Wednesday 24th10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – the Leazes Park parkrun circuit with Sumanth
Sunday 28thLondon Marathon
Terry O’Gara Memorial 5K, Wallsend
Washington Trail 10K
Monday 29thClaremont Spring Handicap, Town Moor route
Social, buffet and presentation afterwards at The Old George


May

Wednesday 1stNEMAA Road Relays, Jarrow
Open to all members over 35 – club pays fees and arranges lifts

10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
6pm Intervals – tba
Monday 6thBank Holiday – no club session
Wednesday 8thGordon Smith Relays, Silverlink
All members welcome – club pays fees and arranges lifts. Note that this will be the club session this Wednesday.

10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
Monday 13thParadise and back or Almost in Paradise
Committee meeting afterwards at the Junction – all welcome
Wednesday 15th10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
Intervals with Tom
Monday 20thSalters Road or shorter version
Wednesday 22nd10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
Intervals with Julie D
Saturday 25thAllendale Fair 10K
Monday 27thBank Holiday – no club session
Wednesday 29th10am Track session with Ben at Churchill Playing Fields
Intervals – Baltic Mile with Richard