admin

Jan 012019
 

It was a beautiful morning for blowing the cobwebs away, so much so that a number of people doubled it and did two parkruns! Matt, Dan and Charlotte did the coastal duo of Newbiggin-by-the-Sea and Druridge Bay, Paul did Newbiggin and Rising Sun, whilst Mungai and Luke opted for Riverside and Rising Sun.

Riverside parkrun

21:55 Mungai Wairia
23:00 Luke Woodend

Newbiggin-by-the-Sea parkrun

21:39 Charlotte Baston (PB)
21:39 Dan Edwards
22:19 Matt Diment
22:37 Paul Hughes

Druridge Bay parkrun

22:39 Matt Diment
22:46 Dan Edwards
22:47 Charlotte Baston

Penrith parkrun

26:27 Julie Cross

Rising Sun parkrun

The turnout of 869 runners was much higher than usual for Rising Sun and this caused problems for runners finishing after about 24 minutes or so who had to queue to get to the finish line.  The volunteer marshals coped admirably with and with the fact that they ran out of finish tokens!

20:09 Tom Tinsley (PB)
22:31 Paul Hughes
22:51 Mungai Wairia
25:26 Graham Leslie
25:41 Luke Woodend
26:59 Howard MacLennan
29:43 Gill Milne
29:53 Chris Gillie
29:53 Daisy Martin

 January 1, 2019  Posted by at 4:03 pm Results No Responses »
Dec 132018
 

After a festive jog around town and the Christmas markets, we gathered at the Old George for the annual Christmas party.

As well as the food and drink, there were, of course, the prestigious annual Claremont Road Runners awards. The overall winner was Alice Vialard for her numerous achievements throughout the year, none of which I can remember!

Richard Slack was the lucky winner of the draw for the London Marathon place, so h will able to join Marie for a family day out running around the streets of the capital. Unfortunately, Roberto Marzo couldn’t attend to receive the Colin Archibold Trophy for being first male in the Northumberland Coastal Run.

Hopefully everybody had a good time. Thanks to Mary and, as ever, Mungai for the photos, the full set of which can be found on Flickr below.

Christmas Party 2018

 December 13, 2018  Posted by at 10:11 pm Club News, Photos No Responses »
Nov 042018
 

Newcastle parkrun

20:11 Tom Tinsley
20:52 Paul Robinson
21:01 David Lydall
21:07 Gordon MacFadyen
22:17 Heather Steel
22:34 Richard Slack
24:36 Brian Hegarty
25:30 Julija Stoniute
27:28 Chris Carr
27:56 Clare McKitterick
49:15 Bill Milbourne

Sheffield Hallam parkrun

18:59 John Lea-Wilson (another PB!)

Whitley Bay parkrun

27:09 Alice Vialard

Riverside parkrun

26:59 Dave Wotton

Rising Sun parkrun

19:46 Sumanth Nayak (an impressive 9th place)

 November 4, 2018  Posted by at 4:10 pm Results No Responses »
Sep 172018
 

Although classed as a half-marathon, this is actually a 14.1 mile trail run, and six hardy Claremonters had recovered sufficiently from the exertions of last weekend to tackle it.

2:00:45  Richard Slack
2:04:49  David Wotton
2:09:54  Nina Jensen
2:29:40  Marie Slack
2:32:39  Mary Martin
2:38:54  Leanne Salem

 September 17, 2018  Posted by at 10:29 am General No Responses »
Sep 042018
 
Position Time Runner
17 39:13 Anthony Liddle
25 40:12 Paul Robinson
40 40:56 Tom Tinsley
52 42:00 David Lydall
95 44:28 Jamie Harding
120 45:53 David Devennie
122 45:55 Howard MacLennan
135 47:05 Kirsten Moegel
142 48:04 Serpil Bulut
145 48:26 Charlotte Baston
166 49:52 Dave Wotton
187 51:34 Lucy Dunbar
189 51:40 Kat Truong
193 52:00 Rose Hawkswood
211 53:40 Tara McCully
219 54:27 Ay Okpokam
245 57:19 Catherine Robson
247 57:34 Mary Martin
273 61:00 Gillian Milne
 September 4, 2018  Posted by at 10:00 pm Photos, Results No Responses »
Aug 262018
 

We got about this week with Claremont Road Runners at 10 different parkruns! 

Newcastle parkrun

19:20  Roberto Marzo
20:57  Tom Tinsley
21:08  Sarah Kerr
21:22  Gordon MacFadyen
22:14  Mungai Wairia
22:53  David Devennie
22:55  Luke Woodend
27:02  Brian Hegarty
28:01  Chris Carr

Prudhoe Riverside parkrun

21:16  Chris Jones

Coventry parkrun

25:17  Dave Kear

Sheffield Hallam parkrun

20:45  John Lea-Wilson

Durham parkrun

24:46  Dave Wotton

Gateshead parkrun

20:28  Paul Robinson
23:50  Heather Steel
24:18  Lucy Dunbar
30:05  Rose Hawkswood

Riverside parkrun

18:57  Matt Diment

Gibside parkrun

26:13  Graham Leslie

Druridge Bay parkrun

23:21  Chris Gillie
26:03  Daisy Martin

Heslington parkrun

19:33  Sumanth Nayak

 August 26, 2018  Posted by at 9:32 am Results No Responses »
Jul 122017
 
Pos. Finish time  Participant  Club 
1 31:44 Catherine Young CLAREMONT ROAD RUNNERS
2 32:04 Matthew Kingston CLAREMONT ROAD RUNNERS
3 37:13 Luke Woodend CLAREMONT ROAD RUNNERS

 

Another very good run by Catherine in a highly competitive field. Surprisingly low club turnout for such a local race. 

 

 July 12, 2017  Posted by at 9:22 am Race Reports, Results No Responses »