The Club Handicap

 

 CLAREMONT ROAD RUNNERS & AC CLUB HANDICAP RACE

The Claremont Road Runners Club Handicap Race takes place four times a year, once in each season – the autumn and winter events are held on the Quayside course (Q), the spring and summer events use the Town Moor (M) course.

Quayside course (4.02m)

Start outside the Copthorne Hotel, follow the quayside footpath westwards, crossing the large riverside car park near the Newcastle Business Park, follow the footpath up the slope of William Armstrong Drive until the ‘grassy knoll’ is reached.  Return by the same route to finish outside the Copthorne Hotel.

 Fastest Men          Fastest Women
1    Peter Newton 20:22 (R10) 1    Angela Hibbs 23:09 (R23)
2    Brendan McMillan 21:33 (R26) 2    Kate Chapman 25:52 (R3)
3    Graeme Taylor 22:16 (R18) 3    Georgie Rutherford 26:06 (R18)

Town Moor Course (3.01m)

Start off running south from a line on a footpath near the bandstand in Exhibition Park, turning right to follow the path around the tennis courts, before aiming straight ahead towards a gateway in the park hedgeline leading out onto the Town Moor.  Continue along the tarmac road, turning right to take the path leading to the cross-paths junction at the centre of the Moor.  At this junction, turn left and continue until the path meets the worn, grassy trail path coming down from the hills in the corner of the Moor. Follow this trail across the top of the two hills, and continue on towards the Grandstand Road footpath passing through the gateways at either side of the plantation.  Turning right downhill at Grandstand Road, follow the footpath around the outside of the Town Moor beyond the Kenton Road junction to the Blue House roundabout.  Turn right again to continue along down the Great North Road footpath all the way to Exhibition Park.  The finish line is on a path just before reaching the bandstand.

 Fastest Men  Fastest Women
1    Peter Newton 15:32 (R5) 1    Angela Hibbs 18:20 (R12)
2    Graeme Taylor 15:35 (R28) 2    Megan Murdoch 20:18 (R37)
3    Jonny Evans 16:31 (31/07/2017) 3    Catherine Yates 20:28 (R9)

Awards

  •  Race Winner’s Cup and Individual Plaque (club members only)
  •  Knockout Cup (click here to see how it works)
The Individual and Knockout Cups are handed on by the current holders to the new claimants at the presentation after each race.

As well as the trophies there will be the following additional prizes:
Handicap winner, knockout winner, a small packet of chocolate biscuits each.
Handicap runner up, knockout runner up, a small packet of plain biscuits each.
If biscuit winners are not there to receive their prizes, their biscuits will be passed around the club members who are there.
 Posted by at 5:25 pm