Apr 302013
 

By Dave Kear

On a very blustery, but sunny and dry evening, the determined handicap participants once more took on the Town Moor hills (and the wind), before finishing the 3-mile route in fine style, striding out alongside the Great North Road and then on to the Exhibition Park finish.

Finishing more than one minute ahead of the rest of field, Nina Jensen completed an emphatic victory to take the ‘Cup’ with strong finish all the way to the line.  Yincent Tse and Kate Sergeant were next to appear along the freshly culled, and now much lighter, ‘finishing funnel’, a very creditable 2nd and 3rd.

The best times, on a difficult evening for running, were recorded by Matthew Kingston (19:16), Paul Robinson (19:48) and Paul Hughes (20:01).  Amongst the ladies, Nina’s time of 21:33 put her ahead of Kate Sergeant (22:12) and Julie Cross (22:14)

Since joining Claremont, Lucy Eland has impressed us with her steady overall improvement, and her ability to stay ‘one step ahead of the handicapper’ deservedly paid off, as she is now the new holder of the ‘Shield’ for the aggregate points score over the last 4 handicaps.

Many thanks, as usual, to everyone who helped out; we had an excellent full team of marshals out on the course, and the officials managed a very smooth job at the start and finish lines, without a hitch.

Once again we are indebted to Lorna, who, on discovering that there would be a difficulty using the ‘Three Bulls Heads’ on our preferred evening, managed to find us an alternative venue, ‘The Junction’, that I believe folks found very satisfactory.

Rather unusually, we seem to be in a position where we may have more than one option for a post-handicap venue in the future.  I’m sure Lorna, or other members of the club committee, would be interested to know your opinions and preferences.

The next club handicap will be held towards the end of July, and will give you all a chance to improve on your times on the same Town Moor course.

Conditions: Cool, sunny & windy
Distance: 3.01 miles
Awards:  Winner (club member) – Nina Jensen
Leading Points Scorer (last 4 races) – Lucy Eland
Race Pos. Name Clock Time Time Pos. Name Run Time
1 Nina Jensen 27:43 1 Matthew Kingston 19:16
2 Yincent Tse 28:48 2 Paul Robinson 19:48
3 Kate Sergeant 28:52 3 Paul Hughes 20:01
4 Ben Hull 29:05 4 Tom Tinsley 20:47
5 Dean O’Brien 29:20 5= Sumanth Nayak 21:08
6 Julian Sheriff 29:23 5= Julian Sheriff 21:08
7 Mandy Herworth 29:24 7 Nina Jensen 21:33
8 Paul Robinson 29:28 8 Graham Leslie 21:47
9 Matthew Kingston 29:36 9 Jamie Harding 21:53
10 Julie Cross 29:39 10 Kate Sergeant 22:12
11 Lucy Eland 29:40 11 Julie Cross 22:14
12 Nicki Hobbs 29:43 12 Mandy Herworth 22:24
13 Tom Tinsley 29:47 13 Gordon Macfadyen 23:06
14 Paul Hughes 29:51 14 Dean O’Brien 23:10
15 Jamie Harding 29:53 15 Heather Steel 23:17
16 Graham Leslie 29:57 16 Melanie Wiffin 23:20
17 Elisabeth Stoddart 29:58 17 Tracey Etherington 23:31
18 Ken McCormick 29:59 18 Ben Hull 23:45
19 Lydia Shaikh 30:00 19 Nicki Hobbs 24:13
20 Janet Palmer 30:15 20 Elisabeth Stoddart 24:58
21 Heather Steel 30:17 21 David Reay 25:07
22 Sumanth Nayak 30:18 22 Lydia Shaikh 25:30
23 Debbie McRory 30:34 23 Ken McCormick 25:59
24 Melanie Wiffin 30:35 24 Lucy Eland 26:20
25 David Reay 30:47 25 Mary Martin 26:26
26 Mary Martin 31:16 26 Yincent Tse 26:38
27 Tracey Etherington 31:31 27 Janet Palmer 28:05
28 Sionna McCutcheon 31:59 28 Debbie McRory 28:14
29 Gordon Macfadyen 32:06 29 Sionna McCutcheon 28:59

 

Point Scored = Finishing Position
Non Participation = No of Finishers + 1
Aggregate Points Totals
Forename Surname 30.07.2012 29.10.2012 04.02.2013 29.04.2013 Aggregate points score for the last four races (29.04.2013)
Lucy Eland 32 3 8 11 54
Kate Sergeant 13 7 41 3 64
Matthew Kingston 7 17 31 9 64
Paul Robinson 5 41 11 8 65
Ben Hull 17 41 4 4 66
Lisa Bunclarke 32 1 6 30 69
Yincent Tse 22 10 41 2 75
Nina Jensen 8 41 26 1 76
Paul Hughes 32 14 20 14 80
Sarah Kerr 9 32 9 30 80
Julie Cross 10 20 41 10 81
Tom Tinsley 27 41 1 13 82
Julian Sheriff 32 41 7 6 86
Tom Oliphant 2 41 15 30 88
Rez Prathalingam 21 13 24 30 88
Melanie Wiffin 32 11 22 24 89
Ken McCormick 28 41 3 18 90
Elisabeth Stoddart 23 41 10 17 91
Dean O’Brien 32 41 14 5 92
Debbie McRory 32 4 35 23 94
Colleen Knox 32 9 23 30 94
Sumanth Nayak 11 21 41 22 95
Nicki Hobbs 32 37 16 12 97
Charlotte Spencer 32 30 5 30 97
Alan Hansell 29 8 32 30 99
Randy Ballesteros 25 6 41 30 102
Graham Leslie 32 22 33 16 103
Jamie Harding 32 36 21 15 104
Izzy Hodge 32 41 2 30 105
Jess Fearnley 32 2 41 30 105
Jason Mellor 4 31 41 30 106
Mungai Wairia 24 41 12 30 107
Sarah Bowen 32 28 17 30 107
Bob Richards 32 5 41 30 108
Jeremy Smith 20 41 18 30 109
Jonathan Clare 15 23 41 30 109
Tracey Etherington 32 24 27 27 110
Janet Palmer 32 18 41 20 111
Mary Martin 32 19 34 26 111
Michael Stoddart 1 41 41 30 113
Bill Milbourne 32 16 36 30 114
Luke Bryant 14 29 41 30 114
Caroline Crosby 32 12 41 30 115
David Burns 18 26 41 30 115
Mark Tinsley 3 41 41 30 115
Rachel Hayes 32 41 13 30 116
Rob Newton 32 35 19 30 116
Jonathan Mains 32 15 41 30 118
Megan Murdoch 6 41 41 30 118
Alasdair Wilson Craw 12 41 37 30 120
Mandy Herworth 32 41 41 7 121
Dave Kear 19 33 41 30 123
Heather Steel 32 41 30 21 124
David Reay 32 27 41 25 125
Chris Hogarth 32 25 39 30 126
Ashley Ritchie 32 41 25 30 128
Duncan Scott 16 41 41 30 128
Robert Brand 32 41 28 30 131
Sionna McCutcheon 32 34 38 28 132
Chris Jones 32 41 29 30 132
Lydia Shaikh 32 41 41 19 133
Roberto Marzo 26 41 40 30 137
Dave Saunders 32 38 41 30 141
John Windsor 32 39 41 30 142
Sophie Thurlow 30 41 41 30 142
Gordon Macfadyen 32 41 41 29 143
Anna Taylor 31 41 41 30 143
Leah Xandora 32 40 41 30 143
 April 30, 2013  Posted by at 5:30 pm Club Handicap, Race Reports, Results  Add comments