Feb 222017
 

The single Claremont team to compete at this year’s Hetton Lyons Relays was the “Ladies Team of Every Decade” – with Hannah Mainprize representing the 10s, Rose Hawkswood the 20s, Alice Vialard the 30s/very nearly 40s and Julie Dumpleton the 50s. The girls had a good day out and finished a respectable 56th out of 96 teams – with a time in the 60s to complete the sequence (65:42 to be precise). Individual times were:

16:26 Rose Hawkswood
17:04 Julie Dumpleton
17:32 Alice Vialard
14:40 Hannah Mainprize

 February 22, 2017  Posted by at 9:18 pm Photos, Race Reports, Results No Responses »
Feb 192017
 

Newcastle parkrun:

19:10   Roberto Marzo
20:00   Paul Robinson
21:19   Mungai Wairia
21:31   Paul Hughes
21:38   Robyn Wynn
22:32   John Grimshaw
22:34   Richard Slack
22:56   Alan Dunning
23:48   Sichao Yang
24:22   Dave Kear
24:33   Brian Hegarty
26:55   Alex Anslow

Gateshead parkrun:

21:25   David Lydall
32:47   Dave Manners

Whitley Bay parkrun:

24:53   Daisy Martin

Keswick parkrun:

23:37   Luke Woodend

Harrow parkrun:

20:16   Tom Tinsley
28:24   Gill Milne

Lytham Hall parkrun:

22:35   David Devennie

http://www.parkrun.org.uk – Free, timed, 5k runs every Saturday 9am

 February 19, 2017  Posted by at 12:02 pm Results No Responses »
Feb 122017
 

Now I normally enjoy our trips out to the Harrier League cross-country races.  There is the camaderie with the other Claremont team members and the banter and friendly competition with runners from other clubs.  The events have a friendly feel with non-runners offering encouragement and support.  OK, sometimes it is cold and/or wet and the courses can be tough with some muddy stretches, but that just adds to the satisfaction that you get after a good, hard run.  A short trip back home, cup of tea and a hot bath and you are ready to face the world feeling that you have had a good day out.

Then I went to Thornley Hall Farm on a cold, wet February day and the trauma may stay with me forever!
The day didn’t start well with calls from Catherine and Bill saying that they wouldn’t be able to make it due to car trouble (poor Catherine’s day must have got a lot worse too as she was going to the Sunderland match!).  The rest of us met at Jesmond and headed down the A19 in some trepidation as to what the weather may have in store for us. We managed to get a good parking space on the edge of the field next to the track so were happy that we would be able to get away without the car getting too stuck in the mud.  The signs were less favourable as the path down to Tent City meant splashing through mud and puddles.  We found a decent pitch for the tent and I headed off to the toilets and to get a cup of tea from the Hog Roast van – this involved going through even deeper mud and I started to worry about for the state of course and went back to the tent to shelter from the cold and the rain.  Mandy went for a warm-up and a recce of the course and came back to report that there would be two major challenges – staying upright and keeping your shoes on! Rose duly got out the tape and, with shoes firmly attached to feet, the girls jogged down to the start line.  A couple of minutes later and they were back as the start was delayed.  After being called at the re-appointed time, they were held shivering in their kit for what must have been an eternity, so the start whistle was met with a huge cheer and off into the mud they went.

The Claremont ladies all put in sterling performances (which I could only fully appreciate after doing the course myself) and once again came second in the division.  They were led home by Robyn Wynn who is running consistently well at present.  Mandy Herworth and Sarah Bowen both made ground through the field after starting in the medium pack, Rose Hawkswood was 4th counter and Alice Vialard ran well as back up.  I am sure that days like this make Alice truly appreciate life in the North East – how could you yearn to be in the South of France when you could spend a cold, wet afternoon in a mudheap of a farmer’s field near Peterlee?

Then it was our turn. Yang, making his cross-country debut, and I chatted to ex-Claremonter Jeremy Smith before the start and the 3 of us were to stay fairly close together throughout the race.  The start is fairly flat and was wet and muddy, then we hit the first hill and discovered what mud really is.  It was ankle deep and cloying and very difficult to run through and this was to be the case for long stretches of the course, so much so that running through ankle deep water in the flooded bits was almost a relief!  The course loops back and forth and goes up and down short hills. It was cold and windy on the more exposed parts (the wind seemed to get up on the third lap just to taunt us), but all of this pailed into insignifance compared to the long spells ploughing through ankle deep mud.  There were very few places were I felt that I could actually break out into anything resembling a run.  At the end I didn’t feel that I had had a run, more that I had been subjected to an horrendous test of endurance!  It was the hardest, muddiest course I have ever done.  We regrouped with Jeremy and he and I agreed that it had been a form of torture and somebody had designed a course that was more suited to a hippopotamus.  Then, looking at Yang, he exclaimed “He’s smiling, I think he actually enjoyed it!”.  Yang said that he had.  Strange boy!

As to the race itself, Yang took me on the final downhill and maintained the gap as we ploughed through the mud to the finish line, so that he was first Claremonter home on his debut.  David Lydall and Kenny McCormick also gritted their teeth and got through the ordeal, while Alasdair Wilson Craw, recovering from illness and knowing that we didn’t have a full team, sensibly called it a day after two laps.  In general there were far fewer finishers than in recent NEHL races (378 men compared to 532 at Herrington).

Just one more Harrier League race to go and that is at my favourite course at Alnwick.  I am sure that the sun will shine, the course will be dry and a great day will be had as we celebrate Claremont Ladies getting promoted.  I may even have recovered from my trauma by then!

Position Runner Time
41 Robyn Wynn 37:24
79 Mandy Herworth 38:26 Medium pack – actual time 36:26
94 Sarah Bowen 39:31 Medium pack – actual time 37:31
110 Rose Hawkswood 40:26
152 Alice Vialard 42:48
222 Sichao Yang 54:15
225 Tom Tinsley 54:20
282 David Lydall 57:48
369 Ken McCormick 71:47
Feb 122017
 

Newcastle parkrun:

21:40   Mungai Wairia
23:30   John Grimshaw
25:08   Dave Kear

Gateshead parkrun:

21:06   Catherine Young
21:10   Sumanth Nayak
32:22   Dave Manners

Rising Sun parkrun:

23:38   Luke Woodend
24:45   David Devennie

Whitley Bay parkrun:

26:24   Daisy Martin

http://www.parkrun.org.uk – Free, timed, 5k runs every Saturday 9am

 February 12, 2017  Posted by at 10:34 am Results No Responses »
Feb 072017
 
NorthEast Masters XC Championship – 4th February

2 lap course

27:19   Mandy Herworth 6th over 45
29:15   Julie Cross Silver over 50
30:00   Ben Hull 4th over 70
31:23   Bill Milbourne 8th over 65

3 lap course

49:38   Ken McCormick 12th over 60

 February 7, 2017  Posted by at 6:14 am Results No Responses »
Feb 052017
 

Newcastle parkrun:

19:49   Paul Robinson
21:02   Roberto Marzo
21:04   Mungai Wairia
23:02   Brian Hegarty
24:28   Alice Vialard
24:52   Dave Kear
26:00   Chris Carr
26:37   Alex Anslow

Gateshead parkrun:

32:40   Dave Manners

Rising Sun parkrun:

20:48   Tom Tinsley
24:46   Luke Woodend
28:35   Gillian Milne

Whitley Bay parkrun:

25:37   Daisy Martin

Druridge Bay parkrun:

29:14   John Grimshaw

Cannock Chase parkrun:

20:39   Dan Edwards

http://www.parkrun.org.uk – Free, timed, 5k runs every Saturday 9am

 February 5, 2017  Posted by at 10:51 am Results No Responses »
Jan 312017
 

It was as nice an evening for running as can be expected at this time of year for the latest club handicap – a bit chilly but dry and not too much wind. The 35 runners who took part along the Quayside course were led home by Christopher Smilie, who pipped Susannah Orr by 5 seconds.  Christopher is still in the process of joining Claremont, so the honour of being the Winter Handicap champion therefore belongs to Susannah.

Susannah is a worthy winner, improving her time significantly from her last handicap outing in October in order to beat the handicapper.  Jon Reast came in 3rd to complete the podium places with Catherine Young in 4th (and therefore 3rd member to finish).

Fastest runner on the night was another guest, Stephen Barker, in an impressive 23:45.  The fastest Claremont runners were Paul Robinson in 25:17 and Catherine Young in 25:26.  Dan Edwards (25:30) and Tom Tinsley (25:55) completed the list of 3 fastest Claremont men, while Hannah Mainprize (26:53) and Sarah Bowen (28:56) were 2nd and 3rd fastest ladies respectively.

As neither Luke Woodend nor Roberto Marzo could make it on the evening, the final of the Winter Cup was a straight shootout between Alice Vialard and Dave Kear.  In an exciting finish, Dave just held off a faster-finishing Alice to win the trophy by just 1 second.  Dave will have the chance to defend the title next time when he will compete for the Spring Cup with Kenny McCormick, Robyn Wynn and Sarah Bowen.

Full results are here.

As ever, thanks to Terry and his team of marshals for standing out in the cold so that we could all run.

 January 31, 2017  Posted by at 5:09 pm Club Handicap, Race Reports, Results 1 Response »
Jan 292017
 

Newcastle parkrun:

20:30   Simon Lowe
20:35   Gordon Macfadyen
21:15   Mungai Wairia
22:24   Brian Hegarty
22:54   David Devennie
23:17   Alan Dunning
24:23   John Grimshaw
25:04   Alice Vialard
25:42   Chris Carr
26:05   Mary Martin

Rising Sun parkrun:

21:31   Alasdair Wilson Craw

Whitley Bay parkrun:

26:33   Daisy Martin

http://www.parkrun.org.uk – Free, timed, 5k runs every Saturday 9am

 January 29, 2017  Posted by at 8:15 am Results No Responses »
Jan 222017
 

Newcastle parkrun:

20:26   Dan Edwards
20:59   Mungai Wairia
21:41   David Lydall
22:33   Richard Slack
23:32   Brian Hegarty
23:42   Alan Dunning
24:15   Dave Kear
24:46   Alice Vialard
25:55   Mary Martin
26:57   Chris Carr
34:31   Rose Hawkswood

Gateshead parkrun:

30:04   Michelle Nesbitt-Burrell

Gibside parkrun:

21:52   Tom Tinsley
30:18   Gillian Milne

Rising Sun parkrun:

22:29   Luke Woodend

Whitley Bay parkrun:

26:04   Daisy Martin

http://www.parkrun.org.uk – Free, timed, 5k runs every Saturday 9am

 January 22, 2017  Posted by at 8:31 am Results No Responses »