Feb 252018
 

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield

27:41  Catherine Robson

Newcastle parkrun

18:32  Anthony Liddle
19:05  Roberto Marzo
21:18  Mungai Wairia
23:49  Dan Edwards
23:56  Lucy Dunbar
24:52  Rose Hawkswood
26:00  Chris Carr
26:19  Alice Vialard
26:25  Brian Hegarty
27:15  Marie Slack
28:27  Susannah Orr

Whitley Bay parkrun

31:09  Dean O’Brien

Camperdown parkrun, Dundee

24:01  David Lydall

Harrogate parkrun

25:00  Jane Evans

Gateshead parkrun

22:43  Sumanth Nayak
24:32  Paul Robinson
32:04  Dave Manners

Blackhill parkrun

24:05  Luke Woodend

Rising Sun parkrun

27:05 Bill Milbourne

 February 25, 2018  Posted by at 8:06 pm Results No Responses »
Feb 182018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:34   Anthony Liddle
18:57   Roberto Marzo
19:51   John Lea-Wilson
21:47   Mungai Wairia
21:59   Richard Slack    PB
23:29   David Devennie
24:05   Lucy Dunbar
24:17   Dave Kear
24:22   Clare McKitterick
25:56   Kat Truong
26:22   Christopher Carr
26:23   Rose Hawkswood

Prudhoe Riverside parkrun

52:33   Emma Crowley (Tail walker)

Whitley Bay parkrun

23:22   Christopher Gillie

Gateshead parkrun

20:19   Paul Robinson
23:20   David Lydall
32:43   Dave Manners

Riverside parkrun

19:30   Catherine Young

Delamere parkrun

21:39   Tom Tinsley
31:10   Gill Milne

Gibside parkrun

24:34   Jane Evans

Rising Sun parkrun

22:57   Luke Woodend
27:07   Bill Milbourne

 February 18, 2018  Posted by at 9:39 pm Results No Responses »
Feb 112018
 

Despite my report from last year and the reputation that the course earned last year, Thornley Hall Farm saw the joint highest turnout of Claremont Road Runners this cross-country season.  This is a proper cross-country course with some steep climbs, uneven ground and some very muddy areas.  Thankfully the weather was kind on the day but I think we all found it tough and there were some very tired bodies at the end.

Grace Scott started us off in the under 11s and then showed that not only will she become an excellent runner but she will be in demand for babysitting duties too.  Grace made sure that young Charlotte Kerr was well entertained so that Mum (Sarah) could once again lead the Claremont ladies home.  Sarah was followed home by the 4 runners starting from the medium pack – Lucy Dunbar, Mandy Herworth, Catherine Young and Sarah Bowen for a very good 3rd place finish in the 2nd Division.

There is an individual competition based on the 4 best performances in the Harrier League and Lucy is now in a very impressive 10th place in the Senior Women’s table.  Rose Hawkswood is also well-placed in 21st.

For once, we had more in the men’s race than the ladies one and, for the first time this season, a male starting from the medium pack – John Lea-Wilson.  As John was full of cold, he found it a bit hard but I am sure that he will benefit from the experience (and come flying past me!) next time out at Alnwick.  We did have 12 runners but unfortunately David Devennie is not in the results below as he had to pull out injured at the end of lap 2.  The best that can be said for the rest of us is that we got around!

Under 11 Girls
Position Runner Time
31 Grace Scott 09:56
Senior Women (and Over 65 Men)
Position Runner Time
47 Sarah Kerr 35:13
48 Lucy Dunbar 35:18 Medium pack – actual time 33:38
56 Mandy Herworth 35:36 Medium pack – actual time 33:56
70 Catherine Young 36:11 Medium pack – actual time 34:31
94 Sarah Bowen 37:15 Medium pack – actual time 35:35
135 Nina Jensen 38:53
164 Rose Hawkswood 40:27
182 Serpil Bulut 41:50
190 Bill Milbourne 42:24
198 Gillian Milne 43:26
207 Catherine Robson 44:17
Senior Men
Position Runner Time
235 Anthony Liddle 49:06
242 Tom Tinsley 49:20
250 John Lea-Wilson 50:02 Medium pack – actual time 47:32
289 Richard Slack 51:52
301 Duncan Scott 52:28
318 Francesco Carrer 53:58
351 Dean O’Brien 56:27
358 Howard Maclennan 56:55
367 David Wotton 57:59
374 Chris Carr 59:16
410 Ken McCormick 66:34
 February 11, 2018  Posted by at 3:48 pm Cross Country, North East Harrier League, Photos, Results No Responses »
Feb 112018
 

Newcastle parkrun

19:10  Roberto Marzo
21:39  Mungai Wairia
24:11  Clare McKitterick
24:43  Paul Hughes
25:44  Dave Kear
27:10  Alice Vialard
27:11  Marie Slack

Gateshead parkrun

23:38  Luke Woodend

Barrow parkrun

24:43  Matt Diment

Gibside parkrun

24:57  Jane Evans

 February 11, 2018  Posted by at 2:28 pm Results No Responses »
Feb 062018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:33 Anthony LIDDLE
18:43 Roberto MARZO
18:51 John Lea-Wilson
20:48 Dan Edwards
21:14 Mungai Wairia
22:09 Paul Hughes
22:16 Alan Dunning
25:20 Christopher Carr
25:26 Brian Hegarty
27:12 Alice Vialard
27:21 Rose Hawkswood
30:20 Mary Martin
30:20 Marie Slack

Prudhoe Riverside parkrun

24:54 Jane Evans

Whitley Bay parkrun

23:09 Christopher Gillie

Gateshead parkrun

22:22 Paul Robinson
31:01 Dave Manners

Gibside parkrun

25:09 Luke Woodend

Keswick parkrun

22:30 Richard Slack

Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge

25:16 David Devennie

 February 6, 2018  Posted by at 5:35 pm Results No Responses »
Jan 292018
 

It was a busy night on the Quayside as our usual handicap numbers were swelled by guests from Active Newcastle and This Girl Can.  So there were 59 runners on a cold, dry night that was quite pleasant for running.

First over the line was one of our guests, Natalie Wortley, but the cup for first club member went to Hazel Juggins in her first-ever handicap. Second member home was Andrea Saliba and Ay Okpokam made it a 1-2-3 for the women.

Continuing the Claremont girl-power theme, Janet Palmer won the Winter Shield beating Anthony Liddle into second place.  This was a well deserved and long awaited victory as Janet has been in numerous finals before without ever claiming the prize.  Both Janet and Anthony will have another crack at winning the shield in the spring when they will be joined in the final by Rachel Stout and Lucy Dunbar.

It was no surprise that the fastest trio on the night were John Lea-Wilson, Anthony Liddle and Roberto Marzo.  John’s 23:54 was particularly impressive.  The super-speedy ladies were Hannah Mainprize, Catherine Young and Lucy Dunbar.  I think that Hannah’s 25:19 and Catherine’s 26:02 put them on the leaderboard for fastest ever times (I will have to check as I’m not sure that records have been maintained for a the last few runs!).

A big thanks to the start and finish teams and the on-course marshals – it was  a cold night for running but an even colder one for standing still!

Full results can be found here.

 January 29, 2018  Posted by at 11:20 pm Club Handicap, Results No Responses »
Jan 292018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:58  Roberto Marzo
19:00  John Lea-Wilson
19:01  Anthony Liddle
20:39  Callum Smith
21:11  Gordon MacFadyen
21:41  Mungai Wairia
24:14  Dan Edwards
25:41  Alex Anslow
28:22  Alice Vialard
35:19  Julie Dumpleton

Whitley Bay parkrun

23:55  Christopher Gillie
29:55  Daisy Martin

Gateshead parkrun

20:17  Paul Robinson
31:28  Heather Steel

Riverside parkrun

23:09  Dave Wotton

Gibside parkrun

31:23  Gill Milne

Rising Sun parkrun

22:59  Luke Woodend

Keswick parkrun

23:07  Richard Slack
27:58  Marie Slack

 January 29, 2018  Posted by at 12:12 pm Results No Responses »