Dec 092018
 

This was a Claremont Road Runners squad severely depleted by illness and injury, but there were still 8 ladies and 4 men fit enough to compete. Well, really only 3 of the men were fit enough as David Lydall was full of cold but wanted to give it a go!

The North East Championship races are longer than the Harrier League, so the women had to do 3 laps of the Wrekenton course, whilst the men did 4 – though I believe that the first lap was cut short for the ladies. Another twist was that we ran the course in the opposite direction to that which we are used to – and I can’t decide whether I preferred it this way around or not!

Luckily the howling gales of the morning had subsided, although there was still a stiff breeze that gave the Claremont tent repairs a good test. I was also expecting the course to be a bit of a mud heap after the recent rains, but there were no bogs or big puddles to contend with. So, all in all, it wasn’t a bad afternoon for running.

Another change from the Harrier League was that the men ran first – so it was our turn to churn up the course for them and I think we managed to do a pretty good job of that! As we didn’t the requisite number for a team (6), the men were running as individuals which made a nice change as I felt less pressure to perform with only personal pride at stake!  David sensibly cut short his attempt after two laps to leave myself, Francesco Carrer and Kenny McCormick as the 3 finishers.

In contrast, the ladies had two full teams of 4.  The “A” team were led by 3 of the Claremont cross-country stalwarts of recent years – Mandy Herworth, Sarah Bowen and Julie Cross.  One of the newer enthusiastic breed of Claremonters, Tara McCully, completed the team which finished in a more than respectable 20th place.  Unfortunately there are no official “B” teams in the Championships, so we don’t have a position for the “team” of Claire McKitterick, Hazel Juggins (in her first ever cross-country race), Cath Robson and Marie Slack.  The weather threatened to change during the ladies race with short spells of rain, but this gave them the treat of a beautiful rainbow  to distract from the pain of getting up the hills!

One advantage of the reduced numbers was that there was more cake and biscuits to go around, so, all in all, it was a pretty good day out.  Roll on the New Year and the return of the Harrier League!

Position Runner Time
188 Tom Tinsley 57:03
268 Francesco Carrer 63:52
345 Kenny McCormick 86:11

 

Position Runner Time
66 Mandy Herworth 39:09
104 Sarah Bowen 41:11
138 Julie Cross 44:03
157 Tara McCully 45:34
179 Clare McKitterick 47:32
181 Hazel Juggins 47:40
204 Cath Robson 50:44
211 Marie Slack 51:46

 

Click here to view the photos on our Flickr feed

 December 9, 2018  Posted by at 8:22 pm Cross Country, Race Reports, Results No Responses »
Dec 092018
 

Glad I had the excuse of cross-country later in the day as it must have been tough in that wind!  Not a day for PBs, but the following hardy souls still turned out for their parkrun fix:

Newcastle parkrun

21:29 Sarah Kerr  (2nd lady)
23:45 David Devennie
25:06 Alan Dunning
25:32 Brian Hegarty
28:10 Chris Carr

Prudhoe Riverside parkrun

21:40 Chris Jones

Whitley Bay parkrun

26:34 Chris Gillie
26:41 Daisy Martin

Gateshead parkrun

22:24 Paul Robinson
33:04 David Manners

 December 9, 2018  Posted by at 11:25 am Results No Responses »
Dec 032018
 

Well done to these four Claremonters who ran the Hexhamshire Hobble fell race.

And they finished in a good grouping …

108 1:33:38 David Lydall
119 1:35:04 Francesco Carrer
123 1:35:50 Richard Slack
126 1:36:12 Sarah Bowen

 December 3, 2018  Posted by at 8:58 am Results No Responses »
Dec 032018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:51     Roberto Marzo
19:01     Daniel Mourenza
23:45     Alan Dunning
25:03     Dave Kear
25:08     Julija Stoniute
26:01     Alice Vialard
46:25     Bill Milbourne

Grovelands parkrun, Enfield

28:18     Catherine Robson

Sheffield Hallam parkrun

18:59     John Lea-Wilson

Whitley Bay parkrun

23:47     Chris Gillie
25:01     Dean O’Brien
27:59     Daisy Martin

Gateshead parkrun

21:23     Paul Robinson
22:04     David Lydall
23:30     Heather Steel
32:38     Dave Manners

Rising Sun parkrun

28:43     Luke Woodend

Bodelwyddan Castle parkrun

26:14     Julie Cross

 December 3, 2018  Posted by at 8:55 am Results No Responses »
Nov 252018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:18 Roberto Marzo
20:04 Tom Tinsley
20:33 Sarah Kerr
21:15 Mungai Wairia
22:26 David Devennie
23:15 Alan Dunning
24:04 Brian Hegarty
24:29 Dave Kear
24:41 Lucy Dunbar
27:12 Chris Carr
28:13 Clare McKitterick

Prudhoe Riverside parkrun

22:45 Luke Woodend

Sheffield Hallam parkrun

19:26 John Lea-Wilson

Whitley Bay parkrun

23:11 Nicki O’Brien
24:57 Chris Gillie
33:00 Dean O’Brien

Durham parkrun

24:57 Dave Wotton

Gateshead parkrun

19:49 Sumanth Nayak
28:09 Alex Anslow
32:51 Dave Manners

Rising Sun parkrun

25:26 Graham Leslie

 November 25, 2018  Posted by at 11:07 am Results No Responses »
Nov 232018
 

Congratulations to Catherine Young on being first lady in the half-marathon on the Town Moor on Sunday. Indeed, a big well done to all who completed the full and half marathons – not to mention the Claremont team manning the drinks station.

Half-marathon

1.31.30 Catherine Young
1.36.16 Chris Jones
2.00.54 Hazel Juggins

 

 

See more photos on our Flickr page here

 

 

Marathon

3.38.31 Jamie Harding
3.54.20 Sarah Bowen
4.08.07 Clare McKitterick
4.50.59 Julie Dumpleton
5.27.17 Rose Hawkswood
5.31.09 Tara McCully
5.54.29 Ay Okpokam
5.54.29 Janet Palmer

 November 23, 2018  Posted by at 2:15 pm Photos, Results No Responses »
Nov 182018
 
U11 Girls
51 Grace Scott 07:17
U13 Girls
63 Lucy McKitterick 22:15
Ladies
80 Sarah Bowen 35:22
107 Mandy Herworth 35:53 Medium pack, actual time 33:08
126 Sarah Kerr 36:13 Fast pack, actual time 30:58
145 Clare McKitterick 36:44
198 Lucy Dunbar 37:33 Medium pack, actual time 34:48
234 Nicki O’Brien 38:26 Medium pack, actual time 35:41
257 Tara McCully 39:09
287 Bill Milbourne 39:52
290 Kat Truong 39:56
312 Alex Anslow 40:59
322 Ay Okpokam 41:52
333 Gillian Milne 42:28
337 Marie Slack 42:39
346 Rose Hawkswood 43:00
378 Heidi Swaffield 45:55
Men
252 Tom Tinsley 45:26
281 Daniel Mourenza 45:59
306 David Lydall 46:38
407 Richard Slack 49:42
427 Duncan Scott 50:39
445 Dean O’Brien 51:14
516 Roberto Marzo 55:23 Started approx 12 mins late
545 Michael Teasdale 59:21

 

View all the photos on Flickr here.

 

 November 18, 2018  Posted by at 3:51 pm Cross Country, North East Harrier League, Photos, Results No Responses »
Nov 182018
 

Newcastle parkrun

18:21 Roberto Marzo
21:26 Gordon MacFadyen
21:37 Paul Hughes
21:45 Mungai Wairia
24:53 Brian Hegarty
26:46 Alice Vialard
27:53 Chris Carr
29:29 Susannah Orr

Maidstone parkrun

27:31 Cath Robson

Whitley Bay parkrun

27:32 Daisy Martin
27:32 Chris Gillie

Gateshead parkrun

19:53 Sumanth Nayak
21:27 Paul Robinson
23:56 Heather Steel

Darlington South parkrun

23:56 Alan Dunning

Newbiggin-by-the-Sea parkrun

37:21 Emma Crowley

Rising Sun parkrun

22:11 Alasdair Wilson Craw
23:56 Luke Woodend

 November 18, 2018  Posted by at 3:50 pm Results No Responses »